Privacy statement MH&DL

Introduction

MH&DL takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@mhdl.nl.

Who is MH&DL?

MH&DL is the besloten vennootschap MH&DL BV, with registered office at (1072 ES) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under [KvK-nummer].

MH&DL is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does MH&DL use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data MH&DL uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time MH&DL keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints about the product
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Providing the service itself
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints about the service
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Security and fraud prevention
Purpose: ID verification
Information: Electronic identification, Phone, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Data security
Information: Electronic identification, Phone, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

How did MH&DL obtain your personal data?

MH&DL has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data MH&DL has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to MH&DL.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that MH&DL makes these changes for you. You may request that MH&DL modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask MH&DL to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by MH&DL or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from MH&DL. MH&DL will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in MH&DL no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from MH&DL

A request can be sent to info@mhdl.nl. MH&DL will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after MH&DL has received such a request. If MH&DL rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and MH&DL
  • External consultants

It is possible that MH&DL is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does MH&DL use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of MH&DL and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via MH&DL’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which MH&DL uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@mhdl.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@mhdl.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

×

Margaux Hyacinthe

Motto ~ Love what you do and inspire people ~

I possess a strong entrepreneurial mindset and am always ready for new challenges. I have a Master’s Degree in Transport, Logistics and International Trade; knowledge I am determined to put into practice by spreading my passion for wine. Speak three languages fluently: French, Spanish, and English, and currently learning Dutch.

I was raised in the Loire Valley, a beautiful wine region, and had the luck to be named after one of France’s most interesting wines: Margaux! I was fortunate to grow up with Sancerre and Cabernet Franc vines in my backyard, and have since explored and tasted my way through all of France’s great wine regions.
When I started traveling the world, I realised that there is so much more to wine – the grapes, the history, the people, the terroirs. How amazing would it be to share this awareness and experience with others?
That is why I have decided to start the adventure here and be part of MH&DL Exclusive Terroirs.

Authentic qualities: Enthusiasm, Dedication and Passion

Dalmar Labra Bio

Dalmar Labra

Motto ~ Step by Step and always with precaution ~

My personal experiences are closely linked to the Terroir de Pirque sub-region of the famous Maipo Valley. I grew up in between Cabernet Sauvignon, Sauvignon Blanc , Sémillon and Torontel grape plantations. I am Chilean entrepreneur with more than 25 years of experience in international business.

Managing to develop sales channels in the international market to different Chilean wineries. In addition to strong alliances with old world wineries

Over the years I have developed a strong network in the wine industry all over the world. My work and life experiences are a great asset to the adventure of MH&DL. I am the one helping setting up the business objectives and limits. I am a wine storyteller, attend one of my tastings and you will be transported by the magic of the wine Art.

 

Authentic qualities: Visionary – Conscientious

Together we combine vivacity and experience!

Dalmar Labra

Dalmar Labra

Dalmar Labra

Motto ~ Stap voor stap en altijd bedachtzaam ~

Mijn persoonlijke ervaringen zijn nauw verbonden met de subregio Terroir de Pirque van de beroemde Maipo-vallei. Ik ben opgegroeid tussen de druivenplantages Cabernet Sauvignon, Sauvignon Blanc, Sémillon en Torontel. Ik ben een Chileense ondernemer met meer dan 25 jaar ervaring in internationaal zakendoen. Ontwikkelen van verkoopkanalen op de internationale markt naar verschillende Chileense wijnhuizen. Naast sterke allianties met wijnmakerijen uit de oude wereld

Door de jaren heen heb ik over de hele wereld een sterk netwerk opgebouwd in de wijnindustrie. Mijn werk- en levenservaringen zijn een grote aanwinst voor het avontuur van MH&DL. Ik help bij het opstellen van de zakelijke doelstellingen en limieten. Ik ben een wijnverteller, woon een van mijn proeverijen bij en je wordt vervoerd door de magie van de wijnkunst.

Authentieke kwaliteiten: visionair – gewetensvol

Samen combineren we levendigheid en beleving!

Margaux Hyacinthe

Motto ~ Hou van wat je doet en inspireer mensen ~

Ik ben ondernemend en altijd klaar voor nieuwe uitdagingen. Ik heb een master in transport, logistiek en internationale handel – kennis die maar al te graag in praktijk wil brengen door mijn passie voor wijn met de wereld te delen. Ik spreek drie talen vloeiend: Frans, Spaans en Engels, en ik leer momenteel Nederlands.

Ik ben opgegroeid in de Loire, een prachtige wijnregio, en ik bof naar een van de bijzonderste Franse wijnen te zijn vernoemd: Margaux! Ik had het geluk op te groeien met Sancerre- en Cabernet Franc-wijnstokken in de achtertuin, en ik heb sindsdien alle grote wijngebieden van Frankrijk verkend en geproefd.Toen ik de wereld rondreisde, realiseerde ik me dat er zoveel meer achter wijn schuilt: de druiven, de geschiedenis, de mensen, de terroirs. Hoe geweldig zou het zijn als ik al dit bewustzijn en deze ervaring met anderen kan delen?
Daarom heb ik besloten om hier het avontuur te beginnen en deel uit te maken van MH&DL Exclusive Terroirs.

Authentieke kwaliteiten: Enthousiasme, Toewijding en Passie

Register as wholesaler

Apply for an account by filling in the form bellow as complete as possible for free. If your account is approved, you can log in immediately and you will see your specific purchase prices clearly on our website. If you have any questions or would like to register by phone, please contact us at +31 6 42 09 34 62

Are you not located in The Netherlands? Then send an email to info@mhdl.nl and we will get shortly in touch with you.

By clicking register, you agree to the Terms & Conditions

Log In Lost Password

Join Waitlist This new product is expected to arrive in March. Please leave your valid email address below to be informed.